1. Overview

1.1 Thread The Word (“TTW”) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, candidates and other users of our website https://www.threadtheword.com.au (“Website”) and our goods and services.

1.2 TTW is bound by the National Privacy Principles, under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016 / 679 (“GDPR”) (if applicable to you), which set clear standards relating to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of any personal information we obtain as a result of our business operations. TTW has implemented stringent security measures and procedures to ensure compliance with the National Privacy Principles and to keep any personal information you provide secure.

1.3 Where you provide TTW with your personal information, whether in person, via the Website, by email or any other form of correspondence, TTW will endeavour to ensure that such information remains private and is only used in accordance with this policy. By providing TTW with your personal information, you consent to TTW collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 Personal information is provided to TTW in many different ways. Most personal information is provided to TTW through customers registering for an account with TTW or updating their details.

2.2 Personal information is also collected when goods or services are requested from TTW, when goods or services are provided to TTW, when a customer completes a survey, questionnaire or competition application form, when customers participate in forums where TTW goods or services are discussed and when customers communicate with TTW employees in person, by telephone, email, live chat or any other form of correspondence (e.g. if a customer contacts customer service or provides any feedback regarding TTW goods or services).

2.3 Generally, you are not obligated to provide any information requested by TTW. However, if you choose to withhold information, TTW may not be able to provide you with any goods or services that depend on the collection of this information (particularly where collection of this information is required by law).

2.4 If you have applied for employment with TTW, TTW may collect your personal information including, but not limited to, your name, contact details, qualifications, work history, your right to work in a particular country, languages spoken, professional memberships, accreditations, your work objectives and any other information included in your application or resume. If you are to be considered for employment, we may also collect references from your nominated referees.

2.5 In respect of the Website, information may also be automatically collected through the use of a ‘cookie’ to assign your web browser with a ‘User ID’. Cookies contain information which enables TTW to identify your computer to TTW’s servers (“Cookies”). Cookies are used on the Website to remember your login details, to track web traffic on an aggregate basis and to keep session information to assist your use of the Website, such as your last search (however this information is disposed of every time you close your web browser). TTW may use the information contained in Cookies to make assumptions about you and to provide you with focused advertising that TTW believes may be of interest to you. In some cases, a particular web page might contain more than one Cookie in which case the information gathered from these Cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers or third parties. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a Cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept Cookies. However, Cookies allow you to take full advantage of the Website and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1 TTW may use information collected from you to:

(a) provide you with goods or services you have requested;

(b) personalise and customise your experience on the Website, including saving shopping cart information;

(c) help TTW manage and enhance the services it provides to you;

(d) communicate with you in order to maintain our business relationship with you or respond to any queries you may have;

(e) enable you to apply for a specific employee position with TTW or submit your resume generally;

(f) provide you with ongoing information about employment with TTW which TTW believes you may be interested in; and

(g) give you the opportunity, if you have specifically consented, from time to time, to receive information about TTW news, events, promotions, competitions or offerings in respect of TTW goods and services such as emails or ‘e-newsletters’. You will of course be able to unsubscribe from such communications at any time.

3.2 TTW understands that information about its customers is an important part of TTW’s business and is not in the business of selling customers’ information to third parties. However, TTW may disclose your personal information to:

(a) third parties which TTW has engaged to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfillment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising or third parties which we have retained in order to provide services that you have requested such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests if you are applying for employment with TTW. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as TTW;

(b) another business if TTW merges with or is acquired by another business. In this event, TTW may share your personal information with the new owners of the business and their advisers but you will of course be notified of such an event;

(c) regulatory or law enforcement authorities if TTW is required to do so; and (d) any third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by TTW.

4. Access to Personal information

4.1 TTW account holders can access or update the account information which TTW holds about them at any time by logging into the Website.

4.2 You may also request access to or update the personal information which TTW holds about you by contacting TTW’s privacy officer at the contact details set out below. However, there are some exceptions to this right in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

4.3 TTW may require you to verify your identity and provide further information about your request. Where TTW is legally permitted to do so, TTW may refuse your request for access to your personal information and TTW will provide reasons for doing so.

4.4 Where you request your personal information to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, TTW will make a note on your personal information of such dispute.

4.5 If you request that TTW stop using your information and stop contacting you, TTW will comply with that request.

4.6 TTW reserves the right to charge an administrative fee for processing any requests to access and update your personal information.

5. Security

5.1 TTW protects the personal information which TTW holds from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. TTW also uses software which encrypts information you input.

5.2 While TTW takes all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure, accurate and current, the internet is not always a secure method of transmitting personal information. Accordingly, TTW cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to us or receive from us over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

5.3 Where we have links on the Website to the websites of third parties, we cannot ensure your privacy will be protected on such websites in accordance with this policy. You should consult the privacy policies of such websites as TTW has no control over them and TTW is not responsible for any information which is submitted to or collected from these third parties.

6. Overseas disclosure of personal information

6.1 TTW is based in Australia so the majority of our service providers are Australian based. However, we may from time to time collaborate with overseas partners. We only ever disclose your personal information outside the jurisdiction it was collected where we are permitted to do so under applicable privacy laws. This means that we have taken all necessary steps to keep your information safe as per the relevant privacy regulations.

7. Privacy of Children and Minors

7.1 TTW does not intend for anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”) to use our Website, or obtain goods or services from us. TTW does not intend for anyone between the ages of 13 and 18 (“Minors”) to use our Website or obtain goods or services from us without the permission of their parent or guardian.

7.2 TTW does not knowingly collect personal information from Children or, in the case of Minors, without the consent of their parent or guardian. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child or Minor has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from Children or Minors without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

8. Residents in the European Economic Area

8.1 If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you have certain data protection rights under the GDPR. The same privacy policy also pertains to residents of the European Economic Area in compliance with the GDPR.

8.2 If you are a resident of the EEA you are protected by specific regulations set out in the GDPR which includes the following:

(a) You have the right to access your personal information at any time and enquire to exactly what information we are holding about you.

(b) You have the right to rectify or change your personal information at any time.

(c) You have the right to request deletion of your personal data at any time unless we are required to hold your data for legal or regulatory reasons.

(d) You also have the right to restrict whatever personal information we hold on you.

(e) You have the right to request the transfer of your data to a relevant third party.

(f) You have the right to object to your personal information being used in a way that you do not like and request that we stop doing so. We will fulfil your request unless there is a legal or regulatory reason not to.

(g) You have the right to make a privacy complaint if you feel we are misusing your data. We will respond in the same way as we will for residents of any other country as set out in this privacy policy.

8.3 For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

TTW may amend this Policy from time to time. You should visit the Website regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes to this policy.

10. Contacting the Privacy Officer

If you have any enquiries regarding this privacy policy or wish to provide feedback, please contact TTW’s privacy officer at:

Thread The Word
43 Lakeside Avenue
Reservoir, 3073
AUSTRALIA

icon advantages 1
free shipping
Worldwide
icon advantages 2
made to order
Personalised
icon advantages 3
australian made
Designed + Owned
icon advantages 4
love it
Guarantee
Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
ErrorHere